The role of Notch signaling in the regulation of hematopoietic stem cells in the niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Keiki  The University of Tokyo, The University of TokyoHospital, Assistant Professor (90396721)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNotch / Hematopoietic stem ce / niche / 血液内科 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
1) Estimation of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) in the reduced Notch signaling
We evaluated the HSCs of the Notch1+/-Notch2+/- mice or Notch1-/-Notch2-/- mice induced by the Mx1-cre transgene. Using FACS analysis, there was no difference in the number of CD34(-)KSL cells in the steady state or proliferative state induced by the 5-FU administration compared to the control mice.
In addition, we could not find the change of the number of HSCs by in vivo administration of g-secretase inhibitor (GSI), which is the inhibitor of Notch signaling. Quantification of HSCs was performed by the FACS analysis and transplantation.
2) The role of Notch signaling in the in vitro expansion of HSCs.
Inhibition of Notch signaling by GSI could impair the expansion of KSL cells, which include the HSCs, in the in vitro culture with FGF.
These results indicate that the dependency of HSCs to the Notch signaling differ between in vitro and in vivo.