Study of mechanism of graft failure after cord blood transplantation using flow cytometry-based method of mixed chimerism analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobukazu  The University of Tokyo, Instifute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (10334278)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschimerism / HLA mismatch / cord blood transplantation / anti-HLA antibody / フローサイトメトリー / HLA
Research Abstract
Although umbilical cord blood has been increasingly used as an alternative donor source to treat hematological malignancies, cord blood transplantation (CBT) is frequently complicated by graft failure and relapse of primary diseases. Since persistence or increase of recipient-derived hematopoietic or malignant cells has pathogenic import under these conditions, analysis of recipient-derived cells should be useful to understand the pathogenesis of graft failure and relapse of primary-disease. Since most CBT involves human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-mismatched transplantation, we developed a 9-color fluorescence activated cell sorter (FACS)-based method of mixed chimerism (MC) analysis using anti-HLA antibodies to detect mismatched antigens (HLA-Flow method). Among CD4^+ T cells, CD8^+ T cells, B cells, NK cells, monocytes and granulocytes, donor- and recipient-derived cells alike could be individually analyzed simultaneously in a rapid, quantitative and highly sensitive manner, making the HLA-Flow method very valuable in monitoring the engraftment process. In addition, this method was also useful in monitoring recipient-derived cells with leukemia-specific phenotypes, both as minimal residual disease (MRD) and as early harbingers of relapse. Leukemia relapse can be definitively diagnosed by cytogenetic or PCR studies using recipient-derived cells sorted for leukemia markers. Multi-color HLA-Flow analysis and cell sorting in early diagnosis of graft failure and relapse was confirmed as valuable in 14 patients who had received HLA-mismatched CBT.