The novel platelet activation receptor CLEC-2:the novel target protein of anti-platelet drug?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsue  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School Of Medicine And Engineering, Faculty Of Medicine, Department Of Clinical And Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor (10324211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Yukio  University of Yamanashi, Intmterdisciplinary Graduate School Of Medicine And Engineering, Faculty Of Medicine, Department Of Clinical And Laboratory Medicine, Professor (30134539)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsblood platelets / CLEC-2 / rhodocvtin / podoplanin / tumor metastasis / 抗血小板薬
Research Abstract
We have recently identified the novel platelet activation receptor CLEC-2 as a receptor for the snake venom rhodocytin, which stimulates strong platelet aggregation. CLEC-2 belongs to C-type lectin-like receptor and its mechanism of platelet activation is different from other known platelet activation receptors. The aim of this study is to identify an internal ligand of CLEC-2 and generate CLEC-2-deficient mice.
1) CLEC-2-deficient mice: We made the knockout vector for CLEC-2-deficient mice in May, 2006, but failed to generate Fl hetero mice because of the bad quality of ES cells we used. Therefore, we utilized new ES cells in April, 2007 and we have got nine Fl hetero mice at the moment.
2) the internal ligand of CLEC-2: A proteoglycan, versican has similar amino acid sequence as rhodocytin. Based on the hypothesis that versican is an internal ligand of CLEC-2, we sought to define the association between CLEC-2 and versican using Biacore. We successfully observed the association, but pe … More rcially-purified versican failed to stimulate platelet. Moreover, we found difficulty in purification of versican from a bovine aorta. Therefore, we decided to look for another internal ligand for CLEC-2. Podoplanin, which express on the surface of tumor cells, induces platelet aggregation and stimulates tumor metastasis, but its receptor on the surface of platelets has not been identified to date. We noticed that both podoplanin- and rhodocytin-induced platelet aggregation has a long lag phase before starting aggregation and hypothesized that podoplanin is a ligand for rhodocytin. The association between podoplanin-expressing CHO cells and the recombinant CLEC-2 was confirmed by a flow cytometer. Moreover, podoplanin-induced platelet aggregation was completely inhibited by the recombinant CLEC-2, confirming that podoplanin is an internal ligand of CLEC-2. This paper has been awarded "Papers of the Week" of the Journal of Biological Chemistry and widely reported as science news. We further confirmed that anti-podoplanin antibody, NZ-1 inhibited lung metastasis of podoplanin-expressing cells, which was injected through the tail vein in a mouse model. Taken together, we proposed that CLEC-2/podoplanin is a good therapeutic target for tumor metastasis. We are now preparing for the international patent with the help of JST. Less