Development ofa novel therapy for leukemia utilizing bisphcephonate triangle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shinya  Kyoto University, Dep. of Transfusion Medicne and Cell Therapy, Assistant Professor (80359794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIHARA Eishi  Kyoto University, Dep. of Transfusion Mediene and Cell Therapy, Assistant Professor (70275197)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbisphosphonate / leukemia / Ras / ABL / osteoclast / γδTcell / Niche / γδ T細胞 / ナノチャンバー
Research Abstract
We have clarified the following issues about bisphosphonates triangle from 1st April 2006 to 31st March 2008.
1) BPs demonstrated the that in vitro antitumor effects against not only leukemia but also osteosarcoma(Brit J Cancer 2006, Cancer Left 2006) and bladder cancer (Bin Cancer 2006). Osteosarcoma cells showed higher sensitivity for BPs than other cancer cells Intravesical administration of BPs to bladder was extremely effective for orthotopic bladder cancer mice model. We also clarified that the concentration of BPs in bone marrow was enough to show the direct antitumor effects while that in peripheral blood was not enough. In addition, we reported that an ABL tyrosine kinase inhibitor, INNO-406 which was a good candidate for the combination therapy with BPs also augmented the effects of BCL-2 inhibitor (Cell Death Diff 2007), was effective against most mutated ABL (Leuk Res 2006) and central nervous leukemia (Blood 2007).
2) γδ T cells killed myeloma cells by sensing mevalonate metabolites and ICAM-1 molecules on cell surface (BBRC 2007).
3) Inoculated leukemic cells via tail vein were engrafted from the edge of bone where osteoclasts mainly existed. Reveromycin A which specifically inhibited the growth of osteoclasts reduced the engraftment of inoculated leukemic cells, suggesting BPs which also had anti-osteoclast activity also may had indirect antitumor effects via osteoclast destruction.