Significance of micro RNA expression in malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ritsuro  Nagoya University, School of Medicine Department of HSCT Data Management, Associate Prof. (20280810)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMalignant lymphoma / Micro RNA / Chromosome translocation / Immunoglobulin / Oncogene / 悪性リンパ腫 / 免疫グロプリン
Research Abstract
MiR-142 is a micro RNA that exists on chromosome 17q22 region and is expressed in hematopoietic cells. Expression of miR-142-5p and miR-142-3p was highly upregulated in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma with 17q22 translocation as compared with other leukemia and lymphoma cell lines. Therefore, the expression of miR-142 was proven to be associated with the 17q22 translocation. Next, I investigated the existence of 3q27 translocation in various B-cell lymphoma cell lines, and have found that Beva, HF4, Karpas231 and RC-K8 harbored 3q27 translocation. Including those without 3q27 translocations such as PR1, MD901, MD903, Karpas422 and OCI-Ly8, miR-28 that is located on 3q27 was highly expressed in 4 cell lines, Beva, PR1, HF4 and Karpas422. Therefore, the expression of miR-28 was not associated with 3q27 translocations. I conclude that expression of micro RNA is not in general associated with nearby translocations, but miR-142 is associated with lymphomagenesis.
t(1 : 14) (p33 ; q32) is a novel translocation which I found in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. IGH gene located on 14q32 is fused to 1p33 in this translocation, but no known genes neighboring the breakpoint were overexpressed. I investigated novel micro RNA sequence in this region, but no micro RNA was found. Instead, however, a previously unrecognized non-coding RNA has been cloned. I confirmed a entirely-new type of translocation involving IGHgene in B-cell lymphoma.