The role of Integrin-downstream signaling molecules in the expression of chemokine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (80280957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (00396871)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInteranl Medicine / Immunology / Signal Transduction / Autoimmunity / ケモカイン / 炎症 / 免疫 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
Cas-L is also involved in beta1 integrin- or antigen receptor-mediated signaling in B and T cells. In the present study, we demonstrate that Cas-L potentiates transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) signaling pathway by interacting with Smad6 and Smad7. Immunoprecipitation experiments reveal that single domain deletion of full-length Cas-L completely abolishes its docking function with Smad6 and Smad7, suggesting that the natural structure of Cas-L is necessary for its association with Smad6 and Smad7. Finally, depletion of Cas-L by small-interfering RNA oligo attenuates TGF-beta-induced growth inhibition of Huh-7 cells, with a concomitant reduction in phosphorylation of Smad2 and Smad3. These results strongly suggest that Cas-L is a potential regulator of TGF-beta signaling pathway.
In allergic disorders, basophils migrate from the blood stream to inflamed tissue sites. Since trans-basement membrane migration is an important step for local basophil accumulation, we performed a human basophil transmigration assay using a model basement membrane. Our results suggest that basophils possess a unique regulatory mechanism for trans-basement membrane migration which is affected by cytokines, chemoattractants, beta2 integrin and MMPs, especially MMP-9. MMP-9 may be critically involved in the pathogenesis of local basophil influx in allergic diseases.