Disruption of circadian rhythm aggravates experimental arthritis: study in cry gene-knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASHIRAMOTO Akira  Kobe University, FES School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80346246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yasushi  Kobe University, FHS School fo Medicine, Associate Professor (60346244)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscircadian rhythum / Cry gene / rheumatoid arthritis / TNF-a / Cry / TNF-a / 関節炎 / 時計遺伝子
Research Abstract
Mammalian clock genes, Per and Cry, physiologically regulate circadian rhythm. We show that experimental arthritis in mice impairs rhythmic expression of Per and Cry, and deletion of Cry further aggravates arthritis to maximal levels. While Wee-1 kinase and c-Fos/ AP-1, a transactivator of Wee-1, are up-regulated in human rheumatoid arthritis (RA), and Wee-1 is the sole molecule up-regulated among cell cycle regulators in Cry-1/2 deficient mice, the splenic T cells of Cry-1/2 deficient mice were activated, and the molecules playing essential roles in arthritis such as c-Fos/AP-1, Wee-1, inflammatory cytokines including TNF-a, IL-lb and IL-6, and matrix-degrading MMP-3 were all increased. In particular, Cry transactivated pro-inflammatory cytokine TNF-a. Thus, biological clock modulates human health and disease, in particular, arthritis