Project/Area Number |
18591115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Kohei Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (00108721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOARADA Syuichi Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (50304887)
TADA Yoshifumi Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (70284627)
KIMOTO Masao Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (40153225)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | RP105 / B cells / Siogren's svdrome / Autoimmune diseases / Infectious diseases / TLR4 / Collgeen induced arthritis / BCMA / SLE / CD40L / DNAチップ / 自己抗体 / BAFF |
Research Abstract |
Through series of studies, we have already demonstrated that B cells lacking RP105 can produce autoantibodies playing an important role in the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), Sjogren's syndrome (SS) and dermatomyositis (DM). On the accumulation of these results, we obtained the results during this period shown as below. 1) The infiltration of RP105(-) B cells were dominant in the salivary gland in SS patients and was correlated with the serum level of immunoglobulins(Ig), suggesting that those B cells may be associated with the production of Ig and tissue damage of salivary gland. 2) The expression of Toll like receptor 4 (TLR4), intimately associated with RP105, on monocytes from patients with acute infectious diseases was enhanced and it was suggested that induction of TLR4 expression may play a role in the protection against infection. 3) We made genetically RP105-deleted mice and investigated the development of collagen-induced arthritis (CIA), a model of rheumatoid arthritis. It was found that the incidence and severity of CIA was increased in RP105-deleted mice, suggesting that RP105 might have a regulatory function against excessive immune response. 4) For the approach to a new treatment of autoimmune diseases, we are searching for molecules specifically expressed on RP105 (-)B cells using DNA microarray method. We found that BCMA was specifically expressed on RP105 (-) B cells and implication of BCMA on human B cells was first established. We are now trying to produce monoclonal antibodies against BCMA. This will be a new approach to treatment of autoimmune diseases.