Development of human monoclonal antibody molecule for patients with highly pathogenic avian influenza(H5N1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Tetsu  Nagasaki University, Center for International Collaborative Research, Professor (00244335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kouichi  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor (40182240)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphage display / highly pathogenic avian influenza / H5N1 / Emerging and Re-emerging infectious diseases / ファージティスプレイ法
Research Abstract
Passive antibody therapy against H5N1 viruses could be a potentially adjunctive treatment option in human cases with H5N1 infection, because patients with Spanish flu pneumonia who had received transfusion with convalescent human serum products have been reported to reduce the risk of death. The objective of the study is to identify human monoclonal Fab with neutralizing potency against influenza A subtype H5N1 stains. Previously, we have constructed a human combinatorial Fab library using peripheral lymphocytes(PBLs) of a volunteer who had once infected with influenza A H5N1 and recovered. Identification of human Fab clones with neutralizing potency against HPAI H5N1 strains has been attempted using phage display technique with inactivated H5N1 virions isolated in Vietnam for biological enrichment(panning) and screening, however, was not successful. Recently, we have obtained a larger amount of PBLs from a healthy volunteer who had contracted H5N1 infection in May 2007 and recovered. Serum of the volunteer from which PBLs were isolated showed a high HI titer against an H5N1 year 2007 strain tested. A new human Fab library has been being constructed and efficient isolation of human monoclonal Fabs with neutralizing potency against H5N1 strains would be expected.