Molecular basis for Th2 adjuvants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Sho (2007)  Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (50167649)
涌井 昌俊 (2006)  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90240465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 祥  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50167649)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsadjuvant / dendritic cells / Th2 / Th17 / allergy / Notch ligands / cAMP / chemokines / Th1 / 分子基盤 / 抗原提示細胞 / 白血病細胞株 / 発現プロフィール
Research Abstract
Th2 adjuvant forskolin was qualitatively evaluated by an increased expression of Delta1 in PMA-treated THP-1 cells. In PMA-treated THP-1 cells, intracellular cAMP levels increased after stimulation with forskolin, in a dose-dependent manner. On the other hand, LPS, one of well-known Th1 adjuvants, suppressed the increased cAMP level in a dose-dependent manner. Therefore, Th2- and Th1-adjuvant activities can be quantitatively evaluated by using PMA-treated THP-1 cells and PMA-treated / forskolin-stimulated THP-1 cells, respectively.
T helper (Th) 17 cells represent a novel subset of CD4+ T cells that have a protective effect against extracellular microbes, while they are also responsible for autoimmune disorders in mice. However, the protein expression profile of Th17 cells remains to be clarified. We report an effective method to establish human allo-reactive Th17 cell clones and demonstrate that human Th17 but not Th1 or Th2 cells express B-cell chemoattractant CXCL13, by using DNA chips, RT-PCR and ELISA. Such a pattern was also the case in Candida albicans-specific Th17 clones and synovial fluids obtained from patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA).