Therapeutic research for osteoporosis with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yosuke  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80333243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshiya  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Professor (30248562)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRA synovial endothelial cells / M-CSF / RANKL / Osteoblast / Osteoclast / 血管内皮細胞 / FGF-2 / 関節リウマチ / 骨粗鬆症 / ヘパラン硫酸
Research Abstract
Objective. Periarticular osteoporosis and joint destruction are major complications in rheumatoid arthritis (RA), caused by osteoclast-mediated bone resorption. However, the mechanisms of monocyte/osteoclast maturation and 'role of RA endothelial cells (RAECs) in the control of osteoclastogenesis remain unclear. The present study was designed to determine the most important factors that influence monocyte accumulation and osteoclast formation among the many factors produced by RAEC.
Methods. We analyzed the expression profiles of various genes in human endothelial cells from various organs (RA synovium, umbilical vein, skin, liver sinusoid, renal glomerulus and brain) using oligonucleotide microarrays. Specifically, up-regulated gene in RAECs was assessed by real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, and immunostaining of RA synovia. Migration of monocytes was assessed by the chemotactic chamber EZ-TAXIScanTM. Tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP)-positive multinucleated cell formation was observed by microscopy.
Results. Among many epithelial-expressed factors, macrophage-colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) gene was abundantly expressed specifically in RAECs. Genes of fibroblast growth factor-2, interleukin-6 and osteoprotegerin were also overexpressed on RAECs. Migration of monocytes and osteoclast formation in co-cultures promoted by culture supernatants of RAEC were inhibited by M-CSF neutralizing antibody.
Conclusion. M-CSF produced by RAECs is involved in osteoclastogenesis from monocytes, migration and TRAP-positive MNC formation.