Cytokine molecular therapy for intervention of virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Tsunao  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Postdoctor (00370205)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCvtokine / Virus / MDA5 / Interferon / 感染症 / 微生物
Research Abstract
Interleukin-27 (IL-27) is a heterodimeric cytokine composed of two polypeptide subunits, IL-27 p28 and EBV-induced protein 3 (Ebi3). The IL-27 signal is mediated through the heterodimeric receptor complex that consists of IL-27R_(WSX-1, TCCR)and gp130 and is expressed on various cells including naive CD4 positive T cells. Activation of JAK1/STAT1 pathway is crucially involved in the signal transduction downstream of the IL-27R complex. IL-27 provokes naive CD4 positive T cells to express T-bet and, subsequently, IL-12R62. IL-27 sequentially cooperates with IL-12 to induce initiation and maintenance of Th1 immune responses. IL-27 also synergize with IL-12 to induce interferon (IFN)-y production. Recently it was shown that generation of Th17 cells is suppressed by IL-27 in a STAT1 dependent manner. Taken together, IL-27 is involved in the key step for Th1 commitment where naive Th precursor cells commence differentiation into Th1 cells, and it is now considered that IL-27 is associated w … More ith many human diseases including malignant, allergic and inflammatory disorders. In this project, we found that IL-27 is also involved in a novel defense mechanism against virus infection. C57BI/6 mice that had been infected with Encephalomyocarditis virus (EMCV) were transfected in vivo with IL-27 gene, and their longevity was analyzed. All the control mice that received the virus but not IL-27 gene died within 10 days after the infection, whereas survival rate of the IL-27 gene-transfected mice remained 100% during this period. To clarify the mechanism of the anti-virus activity of IL-27, we also performed in vitro experiments, which strongly suggested that IL-27 directly acted on virus-infected cardiomyocytes to suppress virus replication, whereas induction of acquired immune responses did not contribute to the virus clearance. As an intracellular innate machinery against virus infection, MDA5-mediated pathway is widely known, but little is known on molecular mechanisms to regulate MDA5 expression. Then we assessed whether MDA5 participates in the IL-27-mediated virus suppression. Primary cardiac muscle cells were established form the day 16 mouse embryos and stimulated with IL-27, which led to drastic induction of mRNA for MDA5. Infected with EMCV, the IL-27-treated cells showed massive production of IFN-6 immediately after the infection, which was in sharp contrast to the lower level of IFN production by the cells that were not treated with IL-27. Specific silencing of MDA5 by means of the short interfering RNA completely cancelled the and-virus effect that was otherwise produced in cardiomyocytes after the IL-27 provocation. These findings indicate that IL-27 signaling augments expression of MDA5 in cardiac muscle cells, resulting in a strengthening of MDA5 pathway triggered by virus infection, which in turn generates robust induction of type I IFN at an early phase of infection to effectively suppress virus replication. Less