The role of Galectin-3 in pathogensesis of pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionClinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization
Principal Investigator
RYUTARO Matsumura  Clinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization, Division of clinical immunology, Clinical Research Center of Chiba east, 部長 (70246742)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgalectin-3 / pulmonary fibrosis / lectin / 肺線維症
Research Abstract
Galectin-3 was specifically increased in BALF from patients with pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) and interstitial pneumonia associated with collagen vascular disease (CVD-IP). Galectin-3 levels in BALF seemed to be lower in IPF and CVD-IP patients receiving corticosteroid therapy. Alveolar macrophages from IPF patients expressed more galectin-3 compared with those from control. Galectin -3 expression was induced by tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-a) and interferon (IFN)-r in a macrophage cell line U937. Galectin -3 also induced mRNA expression and protein production of TNF-a and interleukin (IL) -8 in a macrophage cell line THP-1. This lectin stimulated NIH-3T3 fibroblast to induce migration and collagen synthesis in vitro. These results suggest that Galectin-3 is involved in the pathogenesis fo human IPF and CVD-IP by activating macrophages and fibroblasts.