Project/Area Number |
18591135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
MIGITA Kiyoshi Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center, Nagasaki Medical center, Clinical Research Center, Director of Department of Pathogenesis Research (60264214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Hiromi Nagasaki Medical center, Clinical Research Center, Director General (80127969)
EGUCHI Katsumi Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biochemical Science, First Department of Internal Medicine, Professor (30128160)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | systemic lupus erythematosus / toll-like receptor / B cell / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 自然免疫 / インターフェロン |
Research Abstract |
To investigate expression of members of the Toll-like receptor(TLR) family in peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMC) in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE) . METHODS : We analyzed PBMC from 14 patients with SLE and 15 healthy subjects. The surface expressions of TLR2 and TLR4 and intracellurar expression of TLR9 on PBMC were analyzed by flow cytometry. RESULTS : Although TLR4 expressions on CD14+ monocytes were not significantly different between healthy subjects and patients with SLE, TLR2 expressions on monocytes were reduced in patients with SLE compared to healthy subjects. Intracellular TLR9 expression levels of CD19+ B lymphosytes were significantrly elevated in patients with SLE. However, the TLR9 expression levels of plasmacytoid dendritic cells were not significantly different between thrse patients and healthy subjects. CONCLUSION : Our results show that human peripheral blood B cells express TLR9 and that its expression is incressed in patients with SLE. This upregulated of TLR9 in B cells may be related to the abnormal B cell hyperactivity in patients with SLE.