Role of Sphingomyelin-Ceramide Cycle as a Signaling Pathway in Pediatric Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor (20270845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIYA Yoshihiro  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (30239321)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssphingomyelin / seramide / stress-induced apotosis / 小児病態 / 細胞内コレステロール / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Acid sphingomyelinase plays an important role in oxidative stress-induced cellular responses to generate ceramide as an intracellular signaling molecule. Our study suggested a molecular mechanism for activation of acid sphingomyelinase by oxidative stress, X-ray, hydrogen peroxide, and UV. Acid sphingomyelinase may be activated through an oxidative change of C-terminus cysteine residue of the enzyme. The change makes the enzyme to be activated and move to sphingomyelin-rich plasma membrane and generates ceramide, triggering oxidative stress-induced cellular responses. This result demonstrated that acid sphingomyelinase could be a molecular target to create novel treatments of some oxidative stress-related diseases. Next, we revealed some relations between phenotypes and genotypes and between enzyme activity and intracellular cholesterol storage in culture cells of acid sphingomyelinase deficient disease. In addition, we attempted to determine a responsible gene and pathogenesis of Costello syndrome.