Study on IGF-I insensitivity: Function and phenotype of mutated IGF-I receptor gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Susumu  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (90224873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Ikuo  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor (50252846)
HANAKI Keiichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (20238041)
NAGAISHI Jun-ichi  Tottori University, University Hospital, Asistant professor (90346354)
鞁嶋 有紀  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (20403412)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinsulin-like growth factor / IUGR / short stature / Type 1 IGF receptor / IGF insensitivity / I型IGF受容体
Research Abstract
Context: Insulin-like growth factor (IGF-I) plays key roles in intrauterine fetal growth as well as postnatal growth via IGF-I receptor (IGF-IR). Recently, IGF-IR gene mutations have been reported in four patients with short stature born intrauterine growth retardation (IUGR).
Subjects and Methods: We analyzed the nucleotide sequences of IGF-IR gene in 29 patients with IUGR short stature. Mutated IGF-IR gene was transfected in 3T3-like mouse embryo cells with a targeted disruption of the IGF-IR genes (R-cells). Functions of mutated IGF-IR in transfected R-cells were evaluated by IGF-I binding, IGF-I stimulated DNA synthesis and ss-subunit autophosphorylation and internalization analysis.
Results: 1) A new heterozygous missense mutation at L2 domain of IGF-IR (R431L) was identified in a 6-year-old Japanese girl with IUGR short stature and her mother. 2) DNA synthesis induced by IGF-I was significantly decreased in R-cells transfected with mutated IGF-IR. 3) IRS-2 phosphorylation in response to IGF-I was decreased in R-cells transfected with mutated IGF-IR. 4) Internalization was decreased in R-cells transfected with mutated IGF-IR.
Conclusion: A missense mutation (R431L) causes decreased IGF action by decreased internalization of IGF-IR, and results in growth retardation. The results of this study provide new important information on IUGR short stature with IGF-IR mutation and a role of L2 domain of IGF-IR.