Analysis of signaling via Toll-like receptors in Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shinji  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant (30346895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAITSU Masafumi  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant (10346877)
YAMAMOTO Shuuichi  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant (30359947)
ISHII Eiichi  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Professor (20176126)
HAMASAKI Yuuhei  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Professor (10172967)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / Toll-like receptor / CD 180 / Coronary artery lesion / bacterial infection / viral infection / ウイルス感染 / 細菌感染症 / ウイルス感染症 / 冠動脈病変
Research Abstract
Kawasaki disease (KD) is an acute febrile illness in childhood characterized by the formation of aneurysms in coronary arteries. It is believed that KD is caused by infectious agents because of its epidemic waves and high incidence of familial occurrence. Because an increase in the levels and dysfunction of B cells in peripheral blood was reported in KD, we investigated the expression of cluster of differentiation 180 (CD180), a toll-like receptor homologue, in the B cells of children with KD, and in those with bacterial or viral infections. The percentages of CD180 positive B cells were significantly higher in children with KD or viral infections than in those with bacterial infections or in healthy controls (P<0.05). When the expression levels of CD180 were compared by using the mean fluorescent intensity (MFI) ratio of patients to bacterial infection (0.841 ± 0.315), the level of CD180 expression was also significantly up-regulated in children with KD (1.366±0.443 : P=0.0072) or viral infections (1.391± 0.307 : P=0.0191). To clarify the effect of viral infection on the expression of CD180, B cells were stimulated with poly inosinic-cytidyric acid [poly (IC)], a. synthetic double-stranded RNA. Poly(IC) clearly enhanced CD180 expression in B cells in vitro, both at the protein and messenger RNA levels. The association between the CD180 expression and several risk factors for CAL formation, none of risk factors were associated with the expression level of CD180. But the percentage of CD180 positive B cells was extremely high in KD patients displaying CAL formation. These results suggest that similar mechanisms may be involved in the up-regulation of B cell CD180 expression in patients with either KD or viral infections