The Effect of Cell Fusion with the Host Brain Cells on the Neuronal Differentiation of Transplanted Mesenchymal Stem Cells in the Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akemi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (30145776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Mitsuyo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Fellow (40122080)
SETO Toshiyuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Fellow (60423878)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInborn errors of metabolism / hereditary neurodegenerative disorders / regeneration therapy / transplantation / neurogenesis / differentiation / GM1-gangliosidosis / β-galactosidase / GM2-ガングリオシドーシス
Research Abstract
Lysosomal storage disease (LSD) is a group of genetic diseases caused by deficiency of an enzyme for the catabolism in lysosome. Most of them show systemic accumulation of undigested substrates in lysosomes, which cause progressive diseases including the brain. Bone marrow transplantation and enzyme replacement therapy are clinically available as effective therapy for some LSDs. But the brain involvement is an exception. We transplanted fetal brain cells, cultured neuronal cells, or bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells into the ventricle of neonatal mouse brain to deliver the deficient enzyme and protect the brain from the disease, and studied the migrating area of the grafted cells and their viable period. β-Galactosidase knock-out mouse (GM1-gangliosidosis model mouse) and transgenic mouse expressing human β-galactosidase were used as the recipient and the donor, respectively. The cells of 0.5-1.0×10^5 were injected into the right-side ventricle on the 2nd day after birth. The treated mice were examined histologically by B-galactosidase activity staining (X-Gal) to see the grafted cell distribution, and ganglioside-GM1 immunostaining to examine the therapeutic effect. The injected cells were grafted on the surface of the right-side of ventricle one week after the injection. They migrated into the deep area of both hemisphere, and the number of X-Gal positive cells became 10-20 fold at two weeks after the injection. Intracerebral transplantation of some special cells would have a possibility of permanent cure of the brain in LSDs.