Expression analysis of the aldo-keto reductases involved in the novel biosynthetic pathway of tetrahydrobiopterin in human and mouse tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IINO Teruhiko  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (50059937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTAKU Haruo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00206319)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTetrahydrobiopterin / Carbonyl reductase / BH4 deficiency / Sepiapterin reductase deficiency / Biosynthesis of tetrahydrobiopterin / AKR family / AKR1B1 / AKR1C3 / セピアプテリン
Research Abstract
Tetrahydrobiopterin (BH_4) acts as a cofactor of the aromatic amino acid hydroxylases, and its deficiency may result in hyperphenylalaninemia (HPA) and decreased production of the neurotransmitters. BH_4 is synthesized by sepiapterin reductase (SPR) from 6-pyruvoyl-tetrahydropterin (PPH_4). A patient with SPR deficiency shows no HPA; however, an SPR knockout mouse exhibits HPA. We have reported on the SPR-unrelated novel biosynthetic pathway from PPH_4 to BH_4 (salvage pathway II). in which 3a-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 2and aldose reductase work in concert. In this study, we performed the expression analysis of both proteins in humans and wild-type mice. The results of expression analysis indicated that salvage pathway II worked in human liver; however, it did not act in human brain or in mouse liver and brain. For this reason, a patient with SPR deficiency may show progressive neurological deterioration without HPA, and SPR knockout mice may exhibit HPA and abnormal locomotion activity.