Effect of nutritional state during fetal and neonatal period on the postnatal development of feeding regulatory system and onst of Life style related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yukiyo  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Instructor (20279334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAYAMA Kohtaro  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Part-time doctor (70129310)
KAWAGOE Rinko  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Part-time doctor (20389448)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsObesity / Feeding regulatory system / Neuropeptide / Hypothalamus / Milk deprivation / Postnatal development / High fat diet / Pituitry / 神経ぺプチド
Research Abstract
1. Postnatal development of feeding regulatory system in the rat hypothalamus
Galanin like peptide (GALP) mRNA was first detected in the arcuate nucleus (ARC) on day 8. GALP mRNA was gradually increased between day 8 and 14 and markedly increased between day 14 and 40, which is the weaning and pubertal period in rats. After day 40, there were no significant differences in GALP rnRNA. In contrast to GALP, Neuropeptide Y (NPY) and proopiomelanocortin (POMC) mRNAs were detected in the ARC from day 1 and lasted to day 60. There was no sexual dimorphism in GALP, NPY and POMC mRNAs during postnatal development. These results suggest that the development of GALP may be associated with developmental changes such as weaning, feeding and maturation of reproductive functions.
2. Effect of milk deprivation during nelnatal period on the Postnatal development of feeding regulatory system in the rat hypothalamus
We examined the effect of the milk deprivation for 24h on GALP, NPY and POMC mRNA in pups. G … More ALP mRNA did not change by milk deprivation on day 9 and 15, while milk deprivation had a significant effect on NPY and POMC mRNA on day 15. These results suggest that the regulatory mechanism of GALP mRNA is different from that of the NPY and POMC genes during postnatal development.
3. GALP gene expression in the neural lob of rat pituitary: Effect of postnatal development and milk deprivation.
The GALP rnRNA was first detected in the PP at day 1 very weakly and gradually increased throughout postnatal development. Next, we examined the effect of the milk deprivation for twenty-four hours on the gene expression of the GALP in the PP during pre-weaning period. After 24h milk deprivation, the GALP gene expression was significantly increased at both postnatal day 9 and 15. Development of GALP, which increased during postnatal development, May be associated with its critical role in the maturation of neurosecretory function in the PP. Significant increase in the expression of the GALP gene after milk deprivation suggested that osmolality change induced by milk deprivation might be a stimulant to induce the expression of the GALP gene in the preweaning period.
4. Effect of high fat diet during fetal and neonatal period on the postnatal development of feeding regulatory system in the rat hypothalamus
Maternal HF-diet resulted in a significant increase in GALP gene expression on postnatal day 21. While there were no significant effects on postnatal day 40 and 60. The results indicate that maternal HF-diet can have organizational effects on the expression of GALP gene in the hypothalamus during postnatal development. The developmental effects observed in the present study suggest one possible mechanism by which fetal and neonatal exposure to HF diet produces long-lasting alterations and could play an important role in the abnormality in the appetite-regulating mechanism. Less