Analysis of Immunodeficiencies with defective DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORIO Tomohiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, 准教授 (30239628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森尾 友宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科 (30239628)
MINEGISHI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, 准教授 (10343154)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDNA damage response / Immunodeficiency / Malignancy / Ataxia telangiectasia / Artemis / KU70 / 80 / DNA ligase IV / Cernunnos / 原発性免疫不全症 / DNA損傷修復異常 / 毛細血管拡張性小脳失調症 / ATM / V(D)J再構成 / 免疫グロブリンクラススイッチ / 悪性腫瘍 / リン酸化
Research Abstract
We sought to analyze molecular mechanism of immunodeficiency caused by defective DNA damage response working on cells from disorders including ataxia-telangiectasia (AT), Artemis deficiency, and Nijmegen breakage syndrome (NBS1 deficiency).
We have so far revealed that S645 of Artemis is phosphorylated by ATM upon DNA damaging reagent. Through this study, we have shown 70-kDa molecule is associated with Artemis and controls stability of Artemis. The interaction requires phosphorylation of Artemis, but the site is not in the hitherto-known region. A new role of Artemis was also demonstrated. Endonuclease activity of Artemis was shown to be required for double strand DNA break when DNA replication is stalled in a ragging strand. This process was dependent on ATM. Further investigation is currently in progress.
DNA damage response (DDR) is absolutely required for diversification of immune receptors; and disrupted DDR during the process leads to chromosomal aberration. We analyzed involvement of the DDR molecules in tumorigenesis, and found that DDR is activated in pre-malignant stage. The loss of DDR led to malignant transformation of the cells with mutation in p53 in some cases (Leukemia 2006).
ATM and Ku70/80 were shown to be degraded upon oxidative stress leading to cellular apoptosis (Ann NY Acad Sci 2006, Int J Biochem Cell Biol. 2008)。 The cells escaped from apoptosis may lead to acquisition of chromosomal aberration.
We diagnosed 14 patients with AT, 2 DNA ligase IV deficiency, 2 Mre11deficiency (ATLD) and one Cernunnos deficiency. Finally, we carried out the first nation-wide survey for AT. We observed phenotypic variety between sibling cases with AT. Hyper-IgM was noted in 10% of the patients indicating involvement of ATM in class switch recombination.