Establishment of diagnostic system and study of epidemiology of primary immunodeficiency diseases in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KANEGANE Hirokazu  University of Toyama, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor (00293324)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEast Asia / Primary immunodeficiency / X-linked agammaglobulinemia / Flow cytometry / Genetic analysis / X連鎖無ガンマグロブリン血症
Research Abstract
We collaborated with Dr. Xiaochuan Wang in Fudan University, Shanghai, China, and Dr. Eun-Kyeong Jo in Chungnam National University, Daejon, Korea for this study. We previously identified a novel mutation in intron 1 position +5 (G→T) of BTK gene in a Japanese patient with X-linked agammaglobulinemia (XLA). The reporter constructs containing mutations were made, and the reporter activities ware measured by a luciferase assay. The mutant constructs were demonstrated to have reduced transcriptional activity. Positions +5 and +6 in intron 1 of the BTK gene are critical for transcriptional activity, and defects in these regions cause XLA (Shin D-M, et. Al.. Pediatr Int, in press).
Some of primary immunodeficiency diseases (PID) show various and atypical phenotypes, whereas similar phenotypes are caused by various kinds of genes. Thus genetic analysis has become important for a definite diagnosis of PID. There have more than 120 causative genes for PID, and it is time-consuming and labor-intensive to perform genetic analysis of PID. In collaboration with Riken Center for Allergy and Immunology and Kazusa DNA Research Institute, we have established a diagnostic system to analyze previous known genes for PID intensively. A database for registration of PID patients (PIDJ= http://pidj.rcai.riken.jp/medical.html) has also be established. In the future, the PIDJ would be handled all over the Asia, and would be linked with other databases in the Western countries.