The mechanism of antibody production using the model of primary immunodeficiency, especially IgA deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hideo  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80293554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAO Toshiyuki  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (70260578)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCVI / IgA deficiency / TNF family / TNFR family / IgA subclass / APRIL / BAFF / lgA損症 / lgAサブクラス
Research Abstract
IgA deficiency (IgAD) is the most common immunodeficiency, but the pathogenesis of most cases of IgAD is poorly understood. The gene and protein expression levels of members of the IgA subclasses in IgAD patients were analyzed by a reverse transcriptase (RT) -PCR method that could differentiate between α 1 and α 2 gene expression. Three selective, 5 partial and 2 secondary IgAD patients were examined. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells that were unstimulated or stimulated with TGF- β 1 and PMA for 24 hours were cultured. The IgAl/IgA2 expression ratios were measured by zone densitometry. Three bands appeared (the α 1 and α2 genes, and a hetero-duplex formation), owing to the difference of 39 bases between α 1 and α2 mRNAs. In controls, there were no significant differences in the IgAl/IgA2 ratios between unstimulated and stimulated cells. In selective IgAD patients, both α1 and α2 gene expression were induced following stimulation, and α1 gene expression was induced more dominantly than in the other IgAD patients following stimulation. Based on our results, it was thought that suppression of α 1 gene expression may be related to the pathogenesis of IgAD.