Study on the mode of human parvovirus B19 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOTO Yuko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10404659)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHuman Parvovirus B19 / Erythema Infectiosum / Aplastic Crisi / Polyadenvlation / Single-stranded DNA Virus / CD36 / P-1 Antigen / Transcription / 微生物 / ウイルス / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 感染症 / パルボウイルス / 伝染性紅班
Research Abstract
Human parvovirus B19 (B19) is known as causative agents of erythema infectiosum in children and aplastic crisis in patients with congenital chronic hemolytic anemia. B19 is believed to have a single immunoserotype individuals who have suffered a disease induced by B19 aquire lifelong immunity and won't usually be reinfected. As a rare occurrence, several patients with repeated B19 infection have been reported We encountered a patient who appeared to have reinfection 3 years after the primary infection. There was no difference in genome type between the primary and the secondary infection when serum samples from our patient who seemed to have a reinfection were analyzed and compared. Latent B19 infection may persist after a primary infection. The pathological mechanism of a latent B19 infection involved in such cases will be studied There may be a special strain which predisposes to latent infections. I have examined 9,000 serum samples from 1995 to 2005. Thirty samples were positive for B19 DNA. The nudeotides sequences are now being analyzed. The association between the nucleotides and symtoms are going to be examined. After this analysis, the artificial mutation will be made in the plasmide with B19 sequences and the mode of infection will be studied by investigating for respective mRNA transcripts of B19. Now I have found the special mutation of Thymidine to Adenine at 1969nt in the case of latent infection shown above. The other analysis is now being performed.