Role of natural killer cells on varicella zoster virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TERADA Kihei  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (50172094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGITA Satoko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40309555)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / NK細胞 / 水痘帯状庖疹ウイルス
Research Abstract
Cell tropism of varicella-zoster virus (VZV) is very strong, so that VZV is difficult to be recovered without cells. And there have been some reports about lymphocyte-associated-viremia during VZV infection. In order to detect strength of cell tropism between virus and lymphocyte subsets and/or which lymphocytes are mainly infected, we investigated them in vitro on peripheral blood mononuclear cells. After incubation with VZV Oka strain, we sorted peripheral blood lymphocytes into T, B and NK cells with FACS. And then we measured quantity of VZV copy numbers with real-time PCR. As a result, there were the highest DNA copies in the NK subsets, B cell subsets in second. Next, between NK cells and non-NK cells, the DNA copies were significantly higher in NK cells than those in non-NK cells. Among CD16, CD56 and CD57 subsets of NK cells, there were CD16>CD56, CD16>CD57, CD56>CD57 in infected DNA copy numbers. This suggests that CD16 of NK cells are the strongest cell tropism to VZV. And change of cell size is thought to be associated with VZV infection and apoptosis of the infected cells.