Pathogenetic mechanisms for chronic active Epstein-Barr virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OKANO Motohiko  Hokkaido Institute of Public Health, Department of Microbiology, Director (50261300)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChronic active EBV infection / EBV-associated antigens / Immunological analysis / 慢姓活動性EBウイルス感染症 / EBウイルス関連抗原
Research Abstract
Patients with chronic active Epstein-Barr virus infection (CAEBV) were investigated regarding the pathogenetic mechanisms for the disease.
Followings are summarized results when compared with those of EBV seropositive age-and gender-matched healthy individuals.
1. All the samples such as peripheral blood mononuclear cells and lymph nodes were positive for EBV genome in patients with CAEBV. Total EBV DNA extremely increased at over 103 copies/μg DNA in peripheral blood mononuclear cells. 2. Samples from patients were positive for EBV-determined nuclear antigen (EBNA)-1 and latent membrane proteins (LMPs), and cells from a small number of cases were also positive for EBNA-2, using immunofluorescence, immunoblotting and/or RT-PCR. 3. Major target cells of EBV infection in patients were NK cells, and T cells in one case, respectively. The T cell-infected case had more severe course. 4. No replicative EBV antigens and genes were demonstrated in patients' specimens by immunofluorescence, immunoblotting and/or RT-PCR. 5. No specific chromosomal abnormalities were shown in peripheral blood of patients. 5. Latent antigens and genes expressions including EBNA and LMPs gradually decreased during spontaneous culture and culture mixed with cord mononuclear cells. 6. They increased when cultured with interleukin 2 chronologically in almost cases. 7. Impaired function of EBV-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes was shown in all patients examined since decreased expressions of granzyme B, IL-12 and interferon-y were observed. 8. NK cell activities were also decreased in patients.
These results suggested patients with CAEBV had both cellular and immunological abnormalities for EBV infection, which were shown in patients with severe CAEBV syndrome (SCAEBV). Clarifying the pathogenetic mechanism (s) to infect different cell types and the status of immunosurveillance may be important for understanding the development of disease in patients with CAEBV.