The effect of intrauterine inflammation on fetal cerebral hemodynamics and white matter injury in the chronically instrumented fetal sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Associate Professor (50361100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tatsuya  Tohoku University Hospital, 病院, Associate Professor (70400380)
HANITA Takushi  Tohoku University Hospital, 病院, Senior Residents (30400360)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsintrauterine inflammation / cerebral blood flow / brain sparing effect / cerebral ischemia / cerebral white matter damage / periventricular leukomalacia / fetus / sheep / 実験動物モデル / 脳室周囲白質軟化 / 近赤外線分光法 / 壊死性臍帯炎 / エンドトキシン / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子
Research Abstract
We developed an animal model of fetal cerebral white matter injury (WMl) associated with inflammation in stem to clarify the pathogenesis of and preventive measures against it using chronically instrumented fetal sheep; intrauterine inflammation, induced by the infusion with intravenous granulocyte-colony stimulating factor and intra-amniotic endotoxin, led fetal hypoxia and then resulted in a compensatory increase of fetal cerebral blood flow, i. e., brain span effect (BSE). Subsequently, at 24 hours after the endotoxin infusion, anemic hypoxia as a hemodynamic insult induced sudden cessation of BSE and resulted in focal WMI. In the current experiment using this model, fetal sheep were divided into 4 groups. In an oxygen supplement group (n=3), the hemodynamic insult was performed after the BSE bad been already cancelled by maternal oxygen supplement. In an anti-inflammation group (n=2), fetuses were administered dexamethasone simultaneously with the BSE induction before the hemodynamic insult. In a pan-inflammation group (n=2), anemic hypoxia was done again after the initial anemic insult induced the BSE without the inflammatory preparation. Neither inflammatory nor hypoxic insult was done in a control group (n 3). Consequently, periventricular focal and/or subcortical multi-focal WMI was found in 2 of the 3 fetuses in the oxygen supplement group, 1 of the 2 in the anti-inflammation group and 2 of the 2 in the non-inflammation group but none in the control group. Based on these results, it was considered that (1) sudden cessation of BSE, even if induced by inflammation, or hypoxia, might be essential in the genesis of fetal cerebral WMI and (2) both oxygen supplement and dexamethasone might be unable to prevent the development of the WMI associated with BSE.