Effects of maternal care on brain development : molecular mechanism of mother-infant interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takanori  Kagawa University, 医学部, 准教授 (30274294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Toshifumi  神戸大学, 農学部, 助教 (10380156)
MATSUMOTO Yoshiki  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90335844)
WARITA Katsuhiko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452669)
TAKEUCHI Yoshiki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20116619)
KUSAKA Takashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50274288)
ITOH Susumu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80145052)
李 京烈  香川大学, 医学部, 助手 (00403775)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords母仔分離 / ストレス / 養育環境 / 母子間相互作用 / 脆弱性分子基盤 / 神経栄養因子 / 脳・神経発達 / 精神神経機能 / 母仔分離ストレス / 脳発達 / 脆弱性基盤 / ミエリン関連たんぱく質 / OMGp / 神経回路網形成 / エピジェネテック / 脳の脆弱性基盤 / 発達 / エネルギー代謝 / Prohibitin (PHB) / 脂肪 / BDNF mRNA / サイトカイン / 発達・成長 / Real-time RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Wistar male rats were separated from their mothers for 3 hours each day between PND10 and 15 (MD group). Nurotrophin ligand and receptor expressions were analyzed. The expression of BDNF/TrkB in MD rats was enhanced in both mRNA and protein levels. In contrast, no significant difference in NGF/TrkA expression level was observed between these groups. On the other hand, OMgp expression was elevated in MD animals. Abnormal fluctuations in those trophic factors cause organic changes, and ultimately lead to functional disturbance.