Mechanisms underlying the role of DNA methylation in fetal programming of adult disease in the neonatal mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2007)
Iwate Medical University (2006)
Principal Investigator
MUROTSUKI Jun  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Associate Professor (50239555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Yoshihiko  Graduate School of Medicine, 環境医学研究所, Associate Professor (70250933)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDevelopmental origin of health and disease / epigenetics / pregnant mouse / fetus / Oct-4 / SPHK-1 / protein restriction / microarray / エピジェネティクス / 生活習慣病 / 胎児プログラミング / OCT4 / SPHK1
Research Abstract
The developmental origins hypothesis postulates that during critical ontogenetic periods, transient environmental stimuli perturb developmental pathways and induce permanent changes in gene expression, metabolism, and chronic disease susceptibility. One likely mechanism is via early nutritional influences on epigenetic gene modification consisting of the presence of a methyl group on the carbon 5 of a cytosine residue. This modification is responsible for an important form of gene regulation in eukaryotes. In the present study, we have tested the hypothesis that maternal low-protein diet altered epigenetic regulation of specific gene of the offspring. C57BL/6 female mice were mated and on the day the plug was detected, these females were then randomly allocated to be fed isocaloric diets consisting 18% protein or 9% protein. At delivery, offspring were kissed and the livers were removed immediately, frozen in liquid nitrogen and stored at -80C. Genomic sequencing after bisulfite modification is used to study site-specific DNA methylation. DNA methylation status of Oct-4 and Sphk-1 gene upstream regions in the mouse liver was analyzed. Hepatic Oct-4 or Sphk-1 promoter methylation was not significantly different between both groups. However, DNA methylation pattern of the genomic DNA is specific in low-protein diet group, Aberrant Oct-4 and Sphk-1 gene expression may cause perturbations in cell differentiation. We suggest that the epigenetic mechanism consisting of DNA methylation underlies the fetal programming theory.