Development of molecular target-based therapy of cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma by selective block of PI3K isoforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Motomu  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor (30138309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Tae  Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10301061)
TSUDA Masaaki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30333925)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPI3K / PTEN / SCC / molecular target-based therapy / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 再生医学 / 癌遺伝子 / 幹細胞 / 細胞骨格蛋白
Research Abstract
Phosphoinositide 3-kinases (PI3Ks) are a family of lipid kinases that regulate a wide range of cellular processes, among which are cell survival, growth, and proliferation, processes whose misregulation contributes to cancer. There are 4 members in the PI3K class I family, in which the catalytic subunits are p 110α, p 110β, p 110γ, and p 110δ isoforms.
To reveal its role in cancer development, we examined the effect of deleting various isoforms of PI3K (p85α, p 110α, p 110γ, and p 110δ) on epithelial neoplasma in PTEN-/-mice.
Interestingly, we found that either the heterozygous loss of p110α or the homozygous loss of p 110γ led to ecreased incidence of epithelial neoplasma. These results indicate that decreasing the levels of different p 110 subunits can result in decreased PI3K signaling in epidermis, supporting the model that both p110α and p 110γ can function as inhibitors of PI3K signaling in some tissues and thus suppress tumor formation.
Taken together, our results suggest that both the p110α and p 110γ play crucial roles in mediating PI3K signaling in epithelial neoplastic lesions in PTEN-/-mice, and therapeutic approaches that target the PI3K pathway in cancer may exploit such differences between these isoforms.