New therapeutic approach for alopecia areata using siRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2007)
Gunma University (2006)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motonobu  Kyoto University, Department ofDermatology, Associate Professor (30303837)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAlopecia areata / Th1 / siRNA / C3H / HeJ mouse / siRNA / siRNA3 / T-bet / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / FITC
Research Abstract
Autoimmune alopecia (alopecia areata) is considered to be triggered by a collapse of immune privilege in hair follicles. Here we confirmed that infiltrating lymphocytes around the hair follicles of alopecia areata were mostly CD4,CCR5 double positive with few CD4,CCR4 double positive cells suggesting a dominant role of Th1 cells in the alopecic lesion. Local injections of interleukin (IL) -4 or neutralizing antibody against interferon (IFN)-γ were effective for alopecia in C3H/HeJ mice, a mouse model for alopecia areata. Semiquantitative RT-PCR assay demonstrated that intralesional injection of IL-4 suppressed the enhanced IFN-γ mRNA expression in the alopecic skin. Furthermore, Th1 transcription factor T-bet small interfering RNA (siRNA) applications conjugated with cationized gelatin repressed the T-bet expression and showed restoring effects on alopecia in C3H/HeJ mice. MHC class I and II molecules expression in the follicular epithelium was diminished by the T-bet siRNA injections, indicating a restoration of immune privilege. Taken together, the new controlled drug delivery system for siRNA conjugated with gelatin can be a novel candidate for promising therapeutic approaches to various human diseases and cancers.