Project/Area Number |
18591240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEHARA Kazuhiko Kanazawa University, Graduate Shcool of Meclical Science, Professor (50142253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMOTO Manabu Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medicine Sience, Associate Professor (90272591)
CHUJO Sonoko Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (20401911)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | fibrosis / collagen / TGF-β / CTGF / monoclonal antibody / 皮膚生理学 |
Research Abstract |
We established skin fibrosis animal model by subcutaneous injection of two cytokines, TGF-β and CTGF. We have conducted this project to inhibit this fibrosis model by anti-CTGF antibody. We succeeded in establishment of anti-human CTGF module 1, 2, 3 and 4 antibodies by DNA immunization method of human CTGF vector and gene gun. After the several screening studies, the anti-human CTGF module 2 antibody was revealed to be most potent of neutralizing activity. The anti-human CTGF antibody inhibited skin fibrosis dramatically, both in the early phase of TGF-β injection and the late phase of CTGF injection. In this experiment, this anti-human CTGF antibody inhibited mouse internal CTGF action. In the future, we are planning to create humanized anti-CTGF antibody for the clinical application.