Analyses for the enhancing methods of tumor vaccination therapy in cancer-bearing hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIBAGAKI Naotaka  University of Yamanashi, Dept of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor (40262662)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVaccine / Antigen-specific immune responses / Antigen presentation / Protein transduction / 免疫療法 / 樹状細胞 / タンパク抗原
Research Abstract
We previously have shown that nona-arginine (R9)-PTD induced efficient protein-antigen (Ag) transduction of dendritic cells (DCs) in vitro, resulting in the efficient induction of strong Ag-specific immune responses mediated by CD8+ and CD4+ T cells and in superior antitumor effects in vivo. In the present study, we investigated the immune responses caused by intradermal (i.d.) injections of R9-PTD-containing protein Ags without DC preparation. We found that i.d. injections of recombinant R9-ovalbumin fusion protein (rR9-OVA) into naive C57BL/6 mice elicited OVA-specific CTLs and produced IgG2-dominant immunoglobulin. The i.d. injections of rR9-OVA also induced inflammatory cell infiltrations containing neutrophils, monocytes, and lymphocytes, as well as inflammatory cytokine productions, such as IFN-gamma, IL-2, IP-10, with presenting SIINFEKL-epitopes on MHC class I molecules at the injection area. Intratumoral injections of rR9-OVA into EG.7-tumor mass significantly suppressed tumor growth, and these effects were completely abrogated by the depletion of CD8+ T cells. These results indicate that i.d. injections of rR9-containing immunogenic Ag simultaneously induce dual immunological effects: the induction of Tc1- and Th1-dominant immune responses, and the induction of inflammatory and CTL-mediated immune responses at the injection area by expressing Ag-epitopes onto MHC class I molecules as targets.