Project/Area Number |
18591246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Ichiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (80191980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TARUTANI Masahito Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, Associate Professor (30301261)
MUROTA Hiroyuki Osaka Univetsty, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90363499)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | atopic dermatitis / immunoresponse / gene expression / epidermis / Dermatophagoides antigen / アトピー性皮膚炎 / GFP / TET / 動物モデル / Th2型反応 |
Research Abstract |
To analyze the immunological response in epidermis of the skin, and to establish the animal model system of atopic dermatitis, we conducted to generate gene-targeting mouse which manifests epidermal keratinocyte specific-expression of green fluorescent protein (GFP). To escape the induction of immunological tolerance to ectopically introduced xenoantigen at the embryonic stage, we applied tet-on system to express GFP by epidermal keratinocytes under the control of tetracycline. Following methods were applied in this project: 1) to design the construct which transduces rtTA, downstream of epidermal basal cell specific keratin 5 promoter, in the presence of doxycycline and to establish the gene targeting- mouse in which a poly A signal of human growth hormone was introduced to downstream of rtTA(K5-rtTA2S-M2), (2) to establish the gene targeting mouse in which membranous GFP construct and SV40 poly A signal construct with insertion of insulator (Tet-EGFP Thy1). We already confirmed the designed constructs were successfully introduced into the mouse by southern blot analysis. We are now under investigation to analyze immune response in these mice.