Molgoilar regulation promoting cellular motility in human lymphatic endothelial cells in the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shinji  Ehime University, University Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (50175626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Satoshi  Ehime University, University Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (50419511)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanmogenesis / gene expression / cell motility / tissue and regulation / transcription factor / 皮膚 / リンパ管 / 管腔形成 / シグナル伝達 / STAT3
Research Abstract
Recent studies indicate a major role of the VEGF-A/VEGFR-2 signaling pathway in lymphangiogenesis. VEGF-A induces proliferation of lymphatic endothelial cells (LEC). However, the mechanism of VEGF-A in LEC migration has not been well characterized. We studied the signal transduction pathway of VEGF-A induced migration in human dermal microvascular lymphatic endotherial cells (HDMLEC) and report here the involvement of signal transducers and activators of transcription 3 (STAT 3) in HDMLEC migration. First, the effect of VEGF on HDMLEC was examined by Boyden chamber assay. VEGF-A enhanced HDMLEC migration in a dose-dependent manner, with a 2 fold optimum at 33ng/ml in 6 hrs. Then, nuclear translocation of phosphorylated STAT3 was assessed by Western Blotting and con-focal microscopy using anti- phosphorylated STAT3 antibody. No phosphorylated STAT3 was observed in nuclei before the addition of 33ng/ml of VEGF-A. However, translocation of phosphorylated STAT3 into nuclei was found 30 min after the addition of VEGF-A and reached an optimum at 60 min. To prove the functional involvement of STAT3 phosphorylation in HDMLEC migration, transfection of dominant negative STAT3 adenovirus vector was performed. Transfection of dominant negative STAT3 adenovirus at M.O.I. of 10 almost completely abolished VEGF-A-induced HDMLEC migration as well as nuclear translocation of phosphorylated STAT3. In conclusion, nuclear translocation of phosphorylated STAT3 is essential for VEGF-A-induced HDMLEC migration.