The roles of chemical mediators in the pathogenesis of psoriasis vulgaris and their therapeutical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Naoko  Teikyo University, 医学部, 准教授 (50260493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shinichi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (90114719)
ONISHI Takamitsu  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80233211)
TADA Yayoi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00334409)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords尋常性乾癬 / ケミカルメディエーター / ケラチノサイト / プロラクチン / CCL20 / IL-17 / AP-1 / leptin / human β-defensin-2 / STAT1 / STAT3 / leukotriene B_4 / CCL27 / prolactin / CXCL9 / CXCL10 / CXCL11
Research Abstract
Psoriasis vulgaris is an autoimmune inflammatory dermatosis. Chemical mediators may be involved in the pathogenesis of this disease. Prolactin acts on keratinocytes and induces their production of CXCL9/10/11 or CCL20 chemoattracting Th1/Tc1 cells or Th17 cells, respectively. Leukotriene B_4 acts on keratinocytes and induces their production of CCL27 chemoattracting skin-homing memory T cells. These mediators may induce the infiltration of T cells into psoriatic skin lesions via these chemokines. Leptin induces the production of antimicrobial peptide human β-defensin-2, and histamine induces human β-defensin-2 and human β-defensin-3 production in keratinocytes. These mediators may enhance the proliferation of keratinocytes, angiogenesis, and infiltration of Th17 cells in psoriatic skin lesions in addition to the enhancement of cutaneous antimicrobial activities.