The role of BMP and Kit in melanocyte and melanoma cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tamihiro  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Associate professor (20297659)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeural crest cells / Melanocyte / BMP / Kit / Primary culture of NCC / noggin / Melanoblast / Melanoma / 神経冠細胞 / Kitl伝達系 / 悪性黒色腫
Research Abstract
Genes encoding Kit and the Kit ligand (RI) play essential roles in the differentiation of melanoblasts. We previously established three immortal but distinct cell populations of mouse neural crest (NC) cells. NCCmelb4M5 cells do not express Kit and grow independently of KL; they have the potential to differentiate into NCCmelb4 cells, which are Kit-positive melanocyte precursors. NCCmelan5 cells show the characteristics of differentiated melanocytes. All three cell lines demonstrated BMP-receptor expression. BMP-4 upregulated Kit protein and mRNA expression in most immature NCCmelb4M5 cells. Noggin, a BMP-4 antagonist, dramatically decreased the Kit expression induced by BMP-4. Western blot analysis revealed that extrinsic BMP-4 leads to the phosphorylation of Smads in NCCmelb4M5 cells. Using transfected Kit-promoter reporter we showed BMP-4 could activate Kit promoter in transfected NCCmelb4M5 cells. We conclude that BMP-4 is active and is involved in the regulation of Kit expression on most immature melanocyte precursors. We further investigated the influence of BMP-4 in vitro using primary NC cells cultured from wild-type mice. Addition of BMP-4 to the medium increased the number of Kit-positive cells compared to diluent-treated controls. We have identified BMP-4 as an important factor for prenatal Kit-negative melanoblasts just prior to entering the Kit-dependent cycle of melanogenesis.