A role of angiotensin converting enzyme in sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroyuki  Kansai Medical University, Dermatology, Associate Professor (10142291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Kana  Kansai Medical University, Dermatology, Instructor (90351543)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSarcoidosis / Granuloma / ACE / Monocytes / Angiotensin-II / アンギオーテンシンII / アンギオテンシンII
Research Abstract
We investigated whether expression of ACE on monocytes is augmented in the process of differentiation into multinucleated giant cells and the production of Ang-II is enhanced. Multinucleated giant cells showed higher expression of ACE than freshly isolated monocytes, cultured monocytes and monocytes stimulated by ConA. However the higher mRNAlevel of ACE could not confirm by RTPCR method Because activity of ACE level in the supernatant of cultured cells was faint, no difference in culture condition was detected. ACE in the cytoplasm of monocytes was not detected by fluorometric assay. Ang-II levels were increased in the supernatant of cultured monocytes. This increment was inhibited by addition of captril, an inhibitor of ACE. The expression of ACE was inhibited by calphostinC, wortmannin, UO126, and PP2. The expression was also inhibited by tranilast and aloprinol.
When freshly isolated monocytes were cultured in the presence of M-CSF/IL-10 or TGF-β/IL-10, CD14^+CD16^+ monocytes were induced. On the other hand, when Ang-II was added, the induction was inhibited Locomotion ability of Ang-II-stimulated monocytes was decreased against monceyte chemoattractant protein-1.