micro RNAs and maintenance of keratinocyte functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Kiyofumi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (10182586)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsskin / epidermis / keratinocytes / gene regulation / RNA / microarray / マイクロアレイ / mRNA
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRNA) are functional RNAs that regulate gene expression in groups. Recently, miRNAs have been supposed to be involved in pathophysiology of a variety of diseases. In the present study, we have focused on the role of miRNAs in keratinocyte growth and differentiation and on the regulation of downstream genes. When cultured human keratinocytes were incubated in a high Ca2+ condition, a screening using mircroarray revealed that the expression of several miRNAs including hsa-let7b and hsa-miR-29a was altered. The changes were confirmed by real-time quantitative PCR. The transfection of hsa-miR-29a into keratinocytes significantly suppressed the expression of several genes including transglutaminase 1 gene (TGM1). Lacking TGM in mice leads to the changes in the expression of the genes for cholesterol metabolism and a serine protease in the epidermis, and therefore, has-miR-29a regulates those genes upstream to maintain keratinocyte cellular functions.