The examination of the weakness factor of metabolic syndromes by the atypical antipsychotic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUKORI Norio  Hirosaki University, Hirosaki University Hospital, Lecturer (20333734)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMetabolic Syndrome / Adiopinectin / Olanzapine / Resperidone / Glucose metabolism / Glucose load test / 糖代射 / メタボリック症候群 / 耐糖能試験 / 統合失調症 / 抗精神病薬 / 副作用
Research Abstract
Atypical antipsychotics has lower incidence of side effects such as extrapyramidal symptoms and oversadation, leading to the shortening of hospitalization or increasing quality of life. On the other hand, it has been concerned that the atypical antipsychotics induce weight gain and impaired glucose metabolism, which is associated with Life shortening. The application study conducted to compare glucose and lipid metabolism between atypical antipsychotics. The 38 schizophrenic patients receiving olanzapine or risperidone were tested using cookie loading test. Blood samplings were performed the just before and 60 and 120 min after the loading. Serum glucose, insulin, triglyceride, total cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, LDL-chlesterol, leptin and lipoprotein were measured. No differences were found in age, gender and BMI between two medication groups. VLDL-cholesterol, triglyceride and lipoprotein in patients receiving olanzapine were significantly higher than those in patients receiving risperidone, whereas adiponectin in patients receiving olanzapine were significantly lower than in patients receiving risperidone. Inslinogenic index or HOMA-IR did not differ between the two groups. These findings suggested that olanzapine induce metabolic syndrome.