Astudy for predictors of response to mood stabilizers using the polymorphisms of mitochondria related genes in bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WASHIZUCA Shinsuke  Shinshu University, Center for Health, Safety and Environmental Management, Associate Professor (60313855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANIHIARA Tokiji  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor (90345752)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbipolar disorder / schizophrenia / mitochondria / polymorphism / gene expression / mood stabilizer / predictors of response to mood stabilizers / 治療
Research Abstract
Bipolar disorder and schizophrenia share common genetic background_ Since mitochondrial dysfunction has been suggested in both of these disorders, NDUFV2, encoding a subunit of the complex I, is a candidate gene for these diseases. We previously reported that single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs)in the upstream region of ADVFV2 were associated with bipolar disorder in Japanese. The association of haplotype consisting of two SNPs, -3542G>A and -602G>A, were investigated in 229 schizophrenic patients as compared with controls. Individual genotypes were not associated with schizophrenia. However, the baplotype conckting of these two SNPs were significantly associated with schizophrenia. These results suggested that inter individual variation of the genomic sequence of the promoter region of NDUFV2 might be a genetic risk factor common to bipolar disorder and schizophrenia Furthermore we have previously reported the decreased expression of NDUFV2 in lymphoblastoid cell lines derived from J … More apanese patients with bipolar I disorder. We tested the altered expressions of ADUFV2 in lymphoblastoid cells derived from a larger number of Japanese subjects with bipolar disorder and controls. In addition, we measured the expressions of NDUFV2 from Caucasian subjects with bipolar disorder, schizophrenia and controls. We also examined the effects of mood stabilizers on alteration of mRNA expression levels of this gene in lymphoblastoid cells. Similar tendency was Sound in the current study compared with our previous study. We also found that the expressions of NOUFV2 ware significantly up-regulated in those from patients with Japanese bipolar II disorder and the mRNA levels of this gene were downregulated in Caucasian schizophrenia compared with controls. We revealed that the mRNA expressions of NDUFV2 in lymphoblastoid cell lines cultured with valproate, one of mood stabilizers, were significantly increased compared with controls. This study also presented the further evidence of biological significance of NDUFV2 in bipolar disorder and schizophrenia. Less