Neuroinflammation in the pathogenesis of autistic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Genichi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Osaka-HamitinalsuJointRemarch Center for Child Mental Development, Professor (70402261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Noriyoshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Osaka-Hamamatsu Joint for Center for Child Mental Development, Professor (80206937)
TSUCHIYA Kenji  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Osaka-Hamamatsu Joint for Center for Child Mental Development, assistant professor (20362189)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Hospital, Professor (80263911)
SAKAHARA Harumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Professor (10187031)
MORI Norio  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, professor (00174376)
関根 吉統  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70324358)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsautistic disorder / PET / neuroinflammation / MRS / microglia / 自閉症障害
Research Abstract
Autism is a neurodeveloprmental disorder characterized by poor &vial cognition and, by restricted and stereotyped patterns of behavior and interests, Accumulating evidence suggests that an impaired immunological process may play a role in its pathophysiology Apostmortem brain study of autism has provided evidence showing that an aberrant immunological process (ie., microglial and astroglial activation, and increased proinflammatory cytokines) occurs in the brain regions studied, including the cerebellum, the middle frontal gyrus, and the anterior cingulate gyms. However, it remains to be determined whether microglial activation takes place in the living brain of individuals with autism, and if any the magnitude and extension of microglial 'activation in the brain. Therefore, we detemiined the magnitude and extension of mifroglial activation in brains of persons with autism using (1-(2-chromphynyll-Nanethylpropy1) -3 isoquinoline carboxiunide (111CKR)-PK11195) and PET in vivo. Fifteen d … More rug-naive male subjects with high-functioning (IQ > 70) autism (mean age 22.5 SD 3.0) and 12 healthy male voluntreis (mean age 22.5 SD 1.1) participated in this study. Lb assess the microglial activity DICI(R)-PK11195 binding potential (BP) parametric images were generated ba.axd on a simplified reference tissue model using a normalized mean time activity curve created from the ligand kinetics of the cerebral cortical regions in the control group. The voxel-wi% analyses of fl1C1(R)-PK11195 BP images were conducted using statistical parametric mapping software (SPM2; http: //www.fiLionuclacuk/spm/). In the voxel-based analysis, we hind increased [IIC](R)-PK.11195 binding in the broad brain regions, especially the midbrain, the thalamus, the limbic region (e.g, the anterior cingulate cortex), and the cerebellum in the autistic group compared with the control group. Based on the results of the voxel-based analysis, we restricted the region-of-interest (ROI) analysis to the midbrain, the thalamus, the anterior cingultite cortex, and the cerebellum. The Mann-Whitney U test was used to lest the group differences of [11C](R)-PK11195 BPs between the autistic group and control group in the 4 brain regions. The individuals with autism had signiticantly higher [11C](R)-PK11195BPs than control subjects in the 4 Rols studied: the midbrain (743%, U= 7.0, p <0.001), the thalamus (583%, U=13.0, p <0.001), the anterior cingulate cortex (768%, U= 5.0, p <0.001), and the cerebellum (742%, U= 2.0, p <0.001). Our observation here illu.stnites for the first time that microglial activation cccurs in the broad regions of the living brains of autism. Less