The mechanisms of anti-Alzheimer dicaam effects by NSAIDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Morihara  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90403196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Takashi  Osaka Univetsty, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10273632)
TANAKA Toshihisa  Osaka Univetsty, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10294068)
OKOCHI Masayasu  Osaka Univetsty, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90335357)
TAGAMI Shinji  Osaka Univetsty, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40362735)
TAKEDA Masatashi  Osaka Univetsty, Takeda Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (00179649)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAlzheimer disease / Inflammation / NSAID / micro glia / Treatment / NSAID / アミロイドβ
Research Abstract
Background Inflammation is one pathological change in Alzheimer (AD) brain and closely related to activation of microglia which can clear amyloid beta protein (Ab) and/or muse neurodegeneration. Our group demonstrated that NSAID (ibuprofen) suppresses amyloid pathology in Alzheimer model mice, that is confirmed by more than 11 in vivo studies. We previously showed that ibuprofen suppressed levels of IL-lb and al-antichymohypsin. On the other hand, amyloid pathology in APP Tg mice is also reduced by Ab vaccination. Vaccination which caused brain inflammation in a clinical trial is pro-infammatory and activates microglia, one potential anti- AD mechanism of vaccination. Both NSAID and Ab vaccination suppress amyloid pathology but have contrasting effects on inflammation. This possible conflict between NSAID and Ab vaccine was addressed in this study.
Results Ibuprofen levels in APP Tg mice (TG2576) fed with 375ppm ibuprofen in diet, which has been shown to suppress amyloid burden (-55.9%) … More were measured. Ibuprofen levels in plasma, liver and brain were 47.04+5.17uM which was dose to the therapeutic window of rheumatoid patients, 14361-L80uM and 4.07+2.03uM which is above the COX inhibition IC50 in whole blood assays. These results suggested that ibuprofen in this dose have anti-infammatory effects. Multiple microglial markers were evaluated. CD11b and CD11c immunoreactivity per amyloid plaque in APP Tg mice were not suppressed by ibuprofen. Though amyloid burden which can stimulate microglia was suppressed, global mRNA levels of CD11b, CD11c, CD68 (macrosialin) nor iNOS in cortex were not suppressed by ibuprofen. In primary cultured microglia cells, 5-50uM ibuprofen inhibited COX activity, but did not suppress mRNA levels of CD11b, CD11c and CD68. At extremely high level of ibuprofen (500uM) suppressed the expression levels of CD11c and CD11b mRNA. These data suggested that middle or high dose of ibuprofen suppress inflammation without disturbance of microglia activation.
Conclusion In vivo and in vitro data suggested that 375ppm in diet ibuprofen suppresses amyloid pathology but does not disturb microglia activation which can clear Ab. There is no evidence to show a real conflict between ibuprofen and Ab vaccine. Less