Cytoarchitectural changes of brain induced by alcohol exposure : effects on Notch signal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshiki  Kagawa University, 医学部, 教授 (20116619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Takanori  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30274294)
MATSUMOTO Yoshiki  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90335844)
WARITA Katsuhiko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452669)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80263911)
IMAGAWA Tomohiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20232605)
YOKOYAMA Toshifumi  神戸大学, 農学部, 助教 (10380156)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルコール / ノッチシグナル / 遺伝子発現 / 脳組織 / 神経機能 / 精神障害 / アルコール曝露 / 神経回路綱形成 / ノッチシグナル伝達 / 膜タンパク / 神経ネットワーク / 精神神経機能 / ノッチシグナル伝達系 / 幹細胞性 / 細胞分化 / 神経幹細胞 / ニューロスフェアー / カルシウム変動 / 星状膠細胞
Research Abstract
Notch signaling, related with maintenance of Stemness in culture, is well known to play an important role in neuroprotective and proliferative properties. Therefore, alcohol exposure showed to activate the Notch pathway. As results, Notch signaling related receptors, such as Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF), Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and Nerve growth factor (NGF), were indicated to be strongly expressed. However, there are significant lacunae about formation of neuronal network under expression of these receptors. Particularly, changes of neuronal membranes, axonal transport and synaptic transmission should be studied. In this point, a study of synaptic transport of protein might provide biological solution for psychiatric disorder of alcoholism.