NAGASAKI SCHIZOPHRENIA STUDY A STUDY ON LONG-TERM COURSE AND OUTCOME OF SCHIZOPHRENIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Hideyuki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Medical and Dental Sciences, Unit of Translational Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Associate Professor (90274795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hirohisa  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Neuropsychiatty, Assistant Professor (10380883)
OZAWA Hirpki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Medical and Dental Sciences, Unit of Translational Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor (50260766)
NAKANE shibumi  Nagasaki International University, Graduate School, Major in Social Work, Division of Human Sociology, Professor (80039833)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / long-term outcome / clinical course / Social function / Quality of life / QOL / 社会復帰
Research Abstract
Objective: For many years, The Nagasaki World Health Organization (WHO)Collaborating Center for Research and Training in Mental Health has been participating in a collaborative study of schizophrenia. "WHO Collaborative Study on the Determinants of Outcome of Severe Mental Disorders' (DOSMeD)started in 1976, subjects were first collected in 1979- 1980 for an incidence study of schizophrenia in Nagasaki. 107 patients who visited 30 institutions participating in the case-finding search were registered for this study. The patients were followed from first contact to 1,2,5,10,and 15 years later. 5- and 10-year follow-ups were conducted independently by the Nagasaki Center This time, we are investigating long-term outcomes of schizophrenia in Nagasaki.
Methods : The clinical outcomes of successfully traced patients were evaluated by Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale(PANSS), Scale for the Assessment of Negative Symptoms(SANS), Mini-ICF-Rating for Mental Disorders(Mini-ICF-P), Disability As … More sessment Schedule(DAS), Life Chart Schedule(LCS), Kate Adjustment Scales(KAS), the 26-item short form of the World Health Organization Quality of Life(WHO-QOL-26), Global Assessment of Functioning Scale(GAF), Global Assessment Scale(GAS)and Clinical Global Impression (CGI).All of the interviews were given by psychiatrists who had performed the reliability exercises for the assessment instruments of this study As a biological indicator, serum brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF) levels of subjects were examined.
Results: So far, we followed up 28 subjects. Major parts of the hospitalized patients were staying for long periods. Others were receiving out-patient treatment A few cases were dead by suicide or from illness. A small minority of subjects were working.
Conclusions : There were various clinical outcomes. Subjects with continuous psychotic symptoms were remarkable. Social function deteriorated in subjects who were hospitalized for long periods. Out-patients were keeping social function to some extent. Less