Underlying cause of a patient elucidation and clinica application of the panic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Jotaro  Oita University, Faculty of Msdicine, Department of Neuropsychiatiy, Associate Professor (00159344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Takashi  Oita University, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor (60284791)
KODAMA Kesuke  Oita University, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant instrutor (60398261)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPanic Disorder / Anxiety / Hepatocvte Growth Factor / Ghrelin / Serotonin / GABA / NIRS / ラット / 遺伝子多型 / 機能的MRI
Research Abstract
We investigated basic and clinical research for panic disorder Hist, we examine associate genetic study We could not find the relationship between ghrelin, serotonin receptor 3, mGluR7, mGluRS, GABA receptor alfa-6 subunit, nociceptine/orphanin FQ receptor and panic disorder Second, we examine the role of hepatocyte growth fector (HGF) and ghrelin in animal model of anxiety We injected the antisense of these substances to rafe lateral ventricle by using mini pump. The inhibition of HGF induces an increase in depression and anxiety-related behaviors. HGF might have antidepressive and anxiolytic effect. Administration of antisense DNA for ghrelin causes an antidepressant and anxiolytic response in rats. Third, we examine human frontal cortex in healthy volunteers by using near-infrared reflection spectroscopy (NIRS) prior to and during anticipatory anxiety to determine if NIRS could detect any anxiety-related changes. O2Hb levels in the right frontal region correlate with anxiety or heightened negative effect.