Free radical production from betaAmyloid oligomers and mechanism of neurotoxicity deduced from them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshihito  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20295223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yasushi  UNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (20212897)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbeta amyloid / free radical / oligomer / βアミロイド / フリーラジカル / 凝集 / 神経毒性
Research Abstract
It is well known that beta amyloid (Aβ) peptides aggregate and make senile plaques up in AD patients' brain. So far the causes of AD is thought to be due to the excessive production of Aβ and its toxicity against neuronal cells in the brain in the process of aggregation. One of the main toxicities that Aβ shows against neuronal cells is due to productions of free radicals. It is thought that the stage when free radicals are produced maximally by Aβ is the very early period and it is just when Aβ changes into oligomers such as dimmer, timer and tetramer. This time we make oligomers (dimmer, trimmer, tetramer) using photocross-linking methods and separate them individually by using size gelchoromatography. Then we measured how much these oligomers produce H2O2 using APR solution and how many % of cells survive in the circumstances with Aβ oligomers. The results were that the molecular size of oligomers goes up there is tendency that the production of H2O2 is going up within 24 hours but there are no apparent differences between four forms of Aβ oligomers. The survive rate of the cells after 48hours about 60% cell were survived and there were also no apparent differences between Aβ oligomers. Therefore it will be needed that we should do further experiment using more bigger size oligomers such as tetramer, hexamer and soon carefully.