Pathophysiological Analysis of Eating Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Satoshi  Sapporo Medical University, Dept of Neuropsy, Instructor (30295357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Bunkyc Univ., Dept of Occupational Therapy, Professor (30232193)
HASHIMOTO Eri  Sapporo Medical Univ., Dept of Neuropsy, Associate Professor (30301401)
UKAI Wataru  Sapporo Medical Univ., Dept of Neuropsy, Assistant Professor (40381256)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordseatine disorder / brain-derived neurotorophic factor / body mass index / eating attitudes test / Hamilton depression ratine scale / EAT / 抗うつ薬 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経新生 / アディクション / 神経回路網
Research Abstract
In the current study, we concluded that there was a positive correlation between the level of brain-derived neurotorophic factor (BDNF) and body mass index (BMI) among patients with eating disorders. In several previous studies have already revealed a close relationship between decreased level of BDNF in blood and depressive symptoms, and the result of this study also showed a negative correlation between the level of BDNF and the score of Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HDRS), that is consistent with the results of prior studies. In addition, scores of HDRS and Eating Disorder Inventory-2 (EDI-2) showed a positive correlation, suggesting that worsening of depressive symptoms which are affected by the condition of eating disorder could have an influence on decline of BDNF.
On the other hand, regardless of the symptoms of depression, one of the subscales of Eating Attitudes Test (EAT-26) called "oral control" (OC) showed a negative correlation with the level of BDNF, and reduced level … More of BDNF may have contributed to the strictly controlled eating behavior over what to eat and not to eat often seen among patients with eating disorders.
Also, among in-patient anorexic patients who showed a significant BMI increase, we found a tendency of increased level of blood BDNF, but the change itself was not so significant However, since the rate of BMI change was positively correlated with the one of BDNF change, increased level of BDNF could possibly have a considerable effect on the process of recovering body weight among patients with anorexia. There have been reports that BDNF is a crucial factor regulating food intake and energy consumption as well as maintaining body weight Moreover, recently, its relationships with cognitive dysfunction and depressive symptoms also have drawn a great deal of attention from many researchers. For that reason, we believe that it is our responsibility to conduct further research to clarify how cognitive dysfunction and depressive symptoms relates to the condition of eating disorder during the period of recovery, which will bring a new insight on biological role of BDNF in the pathophysiology of eating disorder Less