Study on impaired social interaction in cannabis-treated and psychiatric animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2007)
Fukuoka University (2006)
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Nobuaki  Kyushu University, Hospital Pharmacy, Associate Professor (80352269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Michihiro  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (10091331)
IWASAKI Katsunori  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (10183196)
MISHIMA Kenichi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (00320309)
NISHIMURA Ryoji  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor (10122722)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsΔ^9-Tetrahvdrocannabinol / CB1 cannabinoid receptor / social interaction / vasopressin / autism / schizophrenia / 自閉症 / THC / Δ9-tetrahydrocannabinol(THC)
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated on the impaired social interaction in cannabis-treated and psychiatric animals. We kound that Δ^9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), the major psychoactive component of cannabis, impaired the social interaction in mice. Similarly, we found that V1a receptor knock out mice exhibited the impaired social interaction and reduced anxiety-like behavior. THC caused behavioral changes such as sensorimotor deficits, depression, cognitive deficits and depressed consciousness in mice and rats. We found that the mechanism of these behavioral changes is different respectively. We also found that the CB1 receptors are involved in the THC-induced impaired social interaction.Furthermore, we found that these impairments of social interaction are not improved by acute treatment of antidepressants and antipsychotics. Therefore, chronic treatment of these drugs might be necessary to improve these impairments of social interaction.