Neuronal mechanisms of stress-induced hyperarousal : A psychophysiological study in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
SHINBA Toshikazu  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (80175398)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレス / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / DC電位 / ノルアドレナリン / ラット / 過覚醒 / フットショック / 大脳皮質 / 事像関連電位 / 脳派 / 前頭葉
Research Abstract
The DC potential at the rat frontal cortex showed a significant diurnal variation, and its negative shifts were accompanied by muscular activation and delta wave suppression, indicating its relationship with arousal level. DC potential shifts were also observed at the frontal cortex on expecting the footshock stress. Acute stress application induced a significant NA increase at the cerebral cortex, hypothalamus and hippocampus 7 days after the footshock stress. These results suggest that stress induces changes in frontal DC potential and noradrenaline activity, leading to generation of hyperarousal state.